Preston Hearing Centre Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.prestonhearingcentre.co.uk.

Preston Hearing Centre is committed to protecting your personal data.

What information will we hold about you?

As a customer/potential customer of Preston Hearing Centre we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information about you when you make an enquiry about our goods or services and/or when you purchase goods or services from us. This information will include:
• Your name
• Your address
• Your email address
• Your telephone number
• Your IP address, cookies and your browsing activity where you use our website
• Details about your health and medical conditions if relevant to our service to you

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your personal data for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

This means we will usually keep information relating to any purchase you make for 10 years in case any contractual disputes arise and also to ensure that we have the necessary information to honour any warranties we provide you with and to be able to provide you with part numbers and product information should you wish to order replacements after the expiry of any warranties.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Data protection legislation provides individuals with several different rights in relation to their data. For example, you have the right to ask us whether we hold information about you and if so, to obtain certain details about that information and/or the information itself.
There are other rights which you also may be able to exercise (such as the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, to object to the processing of personal data, to require the erasure of personal data or to have the processing of your personal data restricted as well as the right to have electronic data made portable). All these rights are subject to certain conditions and exemptions. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at info@prestonhearingcentre.co.uk, by telephone on 01772 252411 or by post at 4 St Wilfrid Street, Preston, PR1 2US.

What will we use your information for and what are our legal bases for doing so?

We use the personal information we hold about you for a number of different purposes, which we list below. Under data protection law we need to have a valid legal basis for using your personal information, we also set out below the legal bases which we will be relying upon.

We will use the personal information we hold about you for the following reasons:
• To provide you with the goods/services you have purchased
• To enforce our contract with you and inform you of any changes to the contract

In both of these cases the legal basis that we will be relying upon to process your personal information will be because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between us.

We will also use the personal information we hold about you for the following reasons:
• To provide you with information about goods/services you have enquired about
• To obtain feedback from you and provide ongoing customer service
• To deal with any complaints

In this case our legal basis for processing your personal information will be because the processing is in our legitimate interests, namely to provide you with a high level of service, resolve complaints and to promote our business, or in the case of credit checks to protect our financial position.

We will also use the personal information we hold about you to comply with any regulatory requirements or applicable laws and our legal basis for doing so will be that it is necessary for us to so to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.
Some of the personal data we request will be because we have a legal or contractual requirement to obtain and use the information or it is necessary for us to obtain the information to be able to enter into a contract with you. Failure to provide such information will prevent us from providing you with such goods and/or services.

Who do we share your information with?

From time to time we will need to share your information with other people and organisations. We will only do so where we have a legitimate legal basis for doing so and in compliance with our obligations under data protection laws.
Your information may be disclosed to other organisations/individuals in the circumstances set out below:
• Where we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. to comply with a court order
• To our professional advisers for example our lawyers or accountants when they need it to give us their professional advice.
• To suppliers/manufactures where you have shown an interest in their products
• To suppliers/manufacturers in order to register warranties and order products as part of our service
We do not transfer any of your personal data outside the European Economic Area.
We review the ways we use your information regularly. In doing so, we may change what kind of information we collect, how we store it, who we share it with and how we act on it. If we make any such changes we will contact you to notify you.

Where to get more information about your data protection rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible on their website – www.ico.gov.uk.

Contact us
Please get in touch with us to discuss your information at any time. Our contact details:  email at info@prestonhearingcentre.co.uk, by telephone on 01772 252411 or by post at 4 St Wilfrid Street, Preston, PR1 2US